The nourishing and moisturizing powers of palm oil make it an indispensable part of the summer, for the skin as for the hair.
What is palm oil?
Derived from the pulp of the oil palm fruit, palm oil differs from palm kernel oil, which is extracted from the nucleus. We can also differentiate palm oil and red palm oil, which is not refined and which is the richest in carotene.
As for the oil palm, it is cultivated in the humid tropics and is the subject of many controversies, on a food plan but also on its too intensive production. Today, sustainable channels have emerged, for example in Latin America and Africa, in the image of the RPSO group (round Table for sustainable palm oil).
To take advantage of all the properties of palm oil while preserving the environment, one can only advise consumers to be particularly strict on the quality of the oil used and on its method of production.
emollient, nourishing and protective, palm oil is particularly moisturizing, and it is for this reason that it is used extensively in soap. In particular, it protects the hair from dehydration, while providing smoothness and shine.
This oil is obviously rich in saturated fatty acids, and especially palmitic acid (the origin of its semi-solid consistency at ambient temperature), but also of vitamin E, antioxidant, carotenoids, antioxidants and skin regenerants, As well as phytosterols, which have soothing and healinging properties.
In white or beige, palm oil has no special odor, which is undoubtedly an advantage for cosmetic use!
You Can Also Read : Kombucha Tea Benefits
Benefits of palm oil for the skin
Thanks to the beta-carotenes it contains, palm oil, and especially red palm oil, prepares the skin in the sun. It does indeed warn of dehydration. In summer always, and in after-sun care, you can mix your palm oil with coconut oil.
During the summer season, palm oil is used in balm, mixed with other vegetable oils, for dry, dehydrated or chapped skins. It also helps to regain elasticity. To have soft skin, you can also pour a few drops of palm oil into the water of your bath.
Benefits of palm oil for hair
On holiday, don’t forget your palm oil bottle: It will protect your hair, not only against UV rays, but also in sea water! That said, it can be used all year round as it acts as a detangling, while making your hair shiny and soft.
You can perfectly coat the hair with palm oil (emphasizing the spikes) and keep the whole “warm” throughout the night. A shampoo (or two) will then be necessary to remove excess oil.
Palm oil is suitable for all types of hair, however it is especially suitable for curly and Afro hair, as well as for dry hair.
How to choose palm oil?
For its many uses, palm oil requires intensive cultivation of oil palms, which results in deforestation in many parts of the world, hence many controversies about it. Also, you can only advise you to buy an oil derived from a sustainable and ethical approach.
For example, you can search for the CPSO label. Be aware that in cosmetics, the palm oil used should not be treated and it must have undergone a natural refining, or no refining at all for the red palm oil.
Where to buy palm oil?
In organic, specialty and Internet stores. Be careful not to buy a food palm oil in supermarket.
Three homemade beauty recipes with palm oil
Acne and other pimples:
Prepare a mixture with a tablespoon of palm oil, a tablespoon of olive oil and the zest of half a lemon, all of which must be derived from the organic culture. Apply to a pre-cleaned face and let it sit for about ten minutes, then rinse with lukewarm water.
Oil bath recipe
To feed dry, curly or Afro hair:
Mix 3 tablespoons of palm oil with 4 tablespoons of avocado oil and apply to your hair and allow 2 hours before rinsing thoroughly.
Hair Protection Oil
Before sun exposure:
In the Bain-Marie, Heat 30 ml of palm oil, 25 ml of coconut oil and 5 ml of shea butter. Out of the fire, add 20 ml of sesame oil and as much safflower oil. Mix well and apply on your hair.
Risks, precautions and contraindications of palm oil
Attention, there are a lot of palm oil derivatives, especially in cosmetic products. The real palm oil bears the mention Elaeis Guineensis oil. A moderate use of red palm oil is necessary, especially for hair: eventually and because of its pigments, it could color them.
Store palm oil at room temperature (hardens to cold), protected from air and light.
You Can Also Read : Kombucha Tea Benefits