What do you think the Duchess of Cambridge, Gwyneth Paltrow, Victoria Beckham and the Miranda Kerr model all have in common?
According to some sources, they use rosehip oil to keep skin smooth and flawless.
I appreciate coconut oil very much, it is really fantastic for the skin. But I believe that rosehip oil is still a notch above.
Rosehip oil is known and used for a long time by ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Amerindians because of its amazing curative properties.It is a vegetable oil that is very effective, it is indicated for its profound action of cellular regeneration.
Why is Rosehip oil so effective?
The Rosehip oil is derived from the seeds of the rosehip, which is the fruit left after the flowering of the rose, once the petals have fallen. Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of hips, mainly grown in Chile.
These seeds are full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids (Omega 3, omega 6 and Omega 9), which are known to correct tasks, moisturize the skin and soothe the itching of dry skin, while reducing scars and fine lines.
For facial treatments, Rosehip Oil offers several advantages:
- It protects the skin and increases cell renewal because it contains vitamins E, C, D and B-carotene, recognized as antioxidants that help fight free radicals. The curative properties of rosehip oil are due to its chemical structure. As I mentioned, it is rich in essential fatty acids.
- So it has anti-aging properties. It is a testament to remarkable cellular regeneration properties.
Applications of Rosehip Oil:
- The skin is devitalized, dry, very dry.
- Stretch Marks,
- Recent and old scars,
- Old age spots,
- Sunburn, acne, eczema…
You Can Also Read : The Benefits Of Argan Oil , Or Moroccan Oil
The benefits of Rosehip Oil
1. Anti-aging properties of Rosehip Oil
Rosehip Oil has anti-aging properties. This oil is light, not greasy. These anti-wrinkle properties come from the fact that it contains antioxidants in quantity, and that the oil penetrates into the deep layers of the skin.
Plus vitamins C and A helps to stimulate the production of collagen. Finally, vitamin A allows deeper penetration into the skin and improves its hydration – thus reducing wrinkles and fine lines. It repairs the surface of the skin and restores its elasticity.
2. Rosehip oil protects against old age stains
UV rays from the sun can damage the skin, causing old-age stains and discoloration on the face. Antioxidants, vitamin A, essential fatty acids present in the oil, contribute to the improvement of the tone of the skin, its texture and its pigmentation.
Although excessive exposure to the sun may decrease collagen, vitamin C can help repair the damage. The oil is deeply moisturizing and helps soothe the redness and irritations.
3. Rosehip Oil Reduces acne scars
The essential fatty acids present in rosehip oil can help you get rid of certain scars by promoting skin regeneration. Essential fatty acids are emollients, which improve the flexibility and permeability of the skin and help the skin to repair itself.
Vitamin A helps to improve the texture of the skin.
How to use Rosehip oil?
You Can Also Read : Carrot Soap For Better Looking And Beautiful Skin
Rosehip Oil is a very delicate oil, which becomes rancid easily. So it’s important to take great care of it. Often vitamin E can be added to improve the life span. Keeping your oil in the refrigerator or in a cool, dark place can help keep it longer.
Because Rosehip oil is classified as a dry oil, it is absorbed quickly by the skin. You can apply it directly on the face as a cream of care, or use it in your skin care recipes.
It should be noted that Rosehip oil does not protect against sunburn.
And while it can prevent and reduce acne scars, it should not be applied directly to active acne. This oil is intended primarily for normal to dry skins.